• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Undergraduate and Graduate/First Professional
Fall Enrollment
2012 and 2011

 

Fall 2012
UndergraduateGrad/Med/LawTotal

+University Park39,1926,15945,351
+Commonwealth Campuses30,3881,17131,559
  Great Valley0604604
  Dickinson School of Law0601601
  College of Medicine0792792
  PA College of Technology5,67105,671

Total75,2519,32784,578
 
  World Campus6,5725,41211,984

Total Including World Campus81,82314,73996,562
 
 

Fall 2011
UndergraduateGrad/Med/LawTotal

+University Park38,9546,24045,194
+Commonwealth Campuses31,5301,39832,928
  Great Valley0691691
  Dickinson School of Law0629629
  College of Medicine0787787
  PA College of Technology5,97605,976

Total76,4609,74586,205
 
  World Campus5,4884,82610,314

Total Including World Campus81,94814,57196,519
 
 
Change
(Fall 2012 - Fall 2011)
UndergraduateGrad/  
Med/Law
Total

+University Park238(81)157
+Commonwealth Campuses(1,142)(227)(1,369)
  Great Valley0(87)(87)
  Dickinson School of Law0(28)(28)
  College of Medicine055
  PA College of Technology(305)0(305)

Total(1,209)(418)(1,627)
 
  World Campus1,0845861,670

Total Including World Campus(125)16843
 
Note(s): - The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operates on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle.  The Dickinson School of Law reflects counts at both locations including those primarily in residence at University Park.
- World Campus reflects counts of students enrolled for each calendar year starting 2006.
- Nursing is included with the College of Health and Human Development prior to 2008.
 
Expand AllTable Of Contents