• Penn State
    University Budget Office


Historical Enrollment
by Location

 
Total University 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

+University Park 44,11244,83244,81745,19445,351
+Commonwealth Campuses 33,39333,54033,97732,92831,559
  Great Valley1,033948795691604
  Dickinson School of Law643617630629601
  College of Medicine818817800787792
  PA College of Technology6,5106,4096,2905,9765,671

Total86,50987,16387,30986,20584,578
 
  World Campus6,1047,1388,52410,31411,984

Total Including World Campus92,61394,30195,83396,51996,562
 
 
Undergraduate 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

+University Park37,98838,63038,59438,95439,192
+Commonwealth Campuses31,56831,81332,29531,53030,388
  Great Valley00000
  Dickinson School of Law00000
  College of Medicine00000
  PA College of Technology6,5106,4096,2905,9765,671

Total76,06676,85277,17976,46075,251
 
  World Campus3,0693,7124,6345,4886,572

Total Including World Campus79,13580,56481,81381,94881,823
 
 
Graduate/Medical/Law 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012

+University Park6,1246,2026,2236,2406,159
+Commonwealth Campuses1,8251,7271,6821,3981,171
  Great Valley1,033948795691604
  Dickinson School of Law643617630629601
+College of Medicine818817800787792
  PA College of Technology00000

Total10,44310,31110,1309,7459,327
 
  World Campus3,0353,4263,8904,8265,412

Total Including World Campus13,47813,73714,02014,57114,739
 
Note(s): - The Penn State Dickinson School of Law operates on a unified basis with campuses at University Park and Carlisle.  The Dickinson School of Law reflects counts at both locations including those primarily in residence at University Park.
- World Campus reflects counts of students enrolled for each calendar year starting 2006.
- Nursing is included with the College of Health and Human Development prior to 2008.
-Enrollments for Graduate students reflect the college of the student's advisor beginning Fall 2012.
 
Expand AllTable Of Contents